|
Post by Ben2k9 on Jan 5, 2005 16:55:09 GMT
Ok this is a hard one, but what's your top 10 albums ever? think long and hard about this one...BTW, I dont really consider compilations proper albums. ok, starting from 10 downwards: 10: Enigma: MCMXC a.D What the hell? I bet your saying to yourself, indeed, this is quite an obscure album, but they did have a hit with 'sadness'. Enigma are an electronica band that do atmosferic stuff, its hard to explain but this album just chills you out. All the songs are soft, soothing tunes and after a hard day at Uni I like to put this on. Highlights (you wont know them but what the hell) include the singe 'Sadness', 'Mea Culpa', 'The rivers of belief' and 'Principles of Lust' (which has samples of a woman moaning and groaning !). If you like chillout albums this is the one to own. 9: Metallica: Ride the Lightning I was going to put this higher up, but I realised im getting a bit tired of Metallica, but after another listen this album is still one of my favourates. Everyone says Master of Puppets is their best but I disagree, this dark almost disturbing album is a lot better. Every song deals about death, it the first 2 songs are speedy thrashers to get you in the mood, then one of their best tracks come on 'For whom the Bell Tolls'. This cool tune opens up with church bells and subsequently puonds you into oblivion with its crushing riff. I also like the ending songs "Creeping death' deals with the 10 Plagues (from the bible) and 'Call of Klatu' is a beautiful epic instrumental. It takes a lot to get into this album, but persivere and it starts to grow on you. 8: Thin Lizzy: Jailbreak The Album with their most famous song on: 'The boys are back in town'. Many people dont know what this band are capable of, but this hard rock/heavy metal album shows their true potential, the album opens with the seminal 'Jailbreak' and continues with one of the best songs on the album, 'Angel from the Coast'. Other highlights include the heavy metal 'Warriors', the bluesy 'Cowboy Song. and the dark epic 'Emerald'. Simply put this is a good album whichever way you look at it. 7: Michael Jackson: Dangerous Everone says Thriller is his best but it isnt. I think Dangerous really shows Michaels diversity in music here, he can do R'n'B, Hip Hop, Pop, Hard Rock and Soul, and thats just in the space of 14 songs! Everybody knows the likes of 'Jam', 'Black or White', Heal the World' and so on. Although my favourate genre is rock, to me Michael is an inspritational artist with an exceptional music talant (even if he does look like an alien ), and this album is a culmination of all his talents. 6: Megadeth: Countdown to Extinction Heavy Metal at its finest. There isnt a track that I dont like on this album, every song includes an awsome guitar solo. 'Symphony of Destruction' is one of their most famous tracks and has a memorable riff, 'Sweating Bullets' is another highlight with its amusing lyrics. People compare this ti Metallica's 'Black Album' but in my opinion it is superior! 5: Black Sabbath: Paranoid Everyone has heard this song, and it really is a legendary one at that. The rest of the album is just as heavy (bar the eiree 'planet caravan'), with the crushing 'Iron Man' and the anti-war 'War Pigs' this is classic metal at its finest, and come on, you cant go wrong with Ozzy can you? 4: Led Zeppelin: Untitled Zeppelin's mysterious 4th album, no.4 in my list. This dark masterpeice has one of the greatest songs ever recorded on it (also placed at no.4 in the tracklist). 'Stairway to Heaven' is a monumental folk/rock epic, and is simply beautiful. 'Black Dog' opens the album up in heavy style and the rollocking 'Rock and Roll' does just that, 'Battle of Evermore' is another beautiful and mysterious song inspired by Lord of the Rings. The remaining 4 songs on the album are just as good, they can do pop with 'Misty Mountain top', another hard rocker with 'Four Sticks' (drummer John Bonham actually played with it 4 sticks!), the lovely 'Going to California and the epic dark blues of 'When the Levee Breaks'. Simply an astonishing album. 3: AC/DC: Let there be Rock An album often overlooked by casual AC/DC fans. This is AC/DC at their heaviest, every song utilises stomping riffs and crushing chorus's, but its all good fun and every song wouldnt be out of place on a party album. I placed this as high as no.3 because its just so good! there isnt a bad song on it, with classic songs such as the thrashing 'Let there be Rock' and just-as-thrashing 'Whole lotta Rosie' you cant go wrong! 2: Queensryche: Operation:Mindcrime. Although Pink Floyd where the kings of prog rock, Queensryche where no doubt the kings of prog metal. This album is their best, and one of the best ever! It is basically a concept album about love, sex, death, power, religion, corruption, betrayal, greed, and madness. It concerns the life of a naive young man named Nikki, who was taken in by a mysterious James Bond-style villain named Doctor X and eventually paid for his mistakes -- not with his life, but with his mind. The story is told so well it could almost be made as a movie! The band use lush layers of sound, including choirs and some classical instruments, the guitar playing is top notch as well. For any fan interested not just in good rock music but good music full stop should listen to this epic masterpeice. 1: Led Zeppelin: Led Zeppelin II The Birth of Heavy Metal. Simply put, this is the best album ever. One of the greatest riffs opens this album up in style 'Whole Lotta Love' is recognised as the first metal song ever, and the rest of the album doesnt fail to deliver. Highlights include the beautiful 'Thank You', 'Heartbreaker', another heavy rocker, 'Ramble on' is a folk/rock hybrid, almost a prototype of the bands later folk epic 'Stairway to Heaven'. 'Moby Dick' shows just what John Bonham can do on drums and 'Bring it on Home' with its faux blues start really rocks the album out in heavy style! If you're interested in metal want to listen to Genesis, then this album is the first and best!
|
|
|
Post by madhair60 on Jan 5, 2005 19:22:19 GMT
I agree with all bar Dangerous. While diverse, it has a lot of filler IMO. Some of the tracks pwn, though.
|
|
Spudiator
Artist Hume
High Priest of the Religion of Football
STC-O's resident footy obsessive
Posts: 2,815
|
Post by Spudiator on Jan 5, 2005 20:28:55 GMT
Dunno about a full top 10, but my top 3 are Pink Floyd - The Wall, Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells II, and greatest of all: Oasis - What's the story (Morning Glory)? ;D
|
|
|
Post by archangelffx on Jan 5, 2005 21:38:33 GMT
Nice choices, there. Except for #10. Possibly. Personal opinion. So this is a thread for anyone's Top 10? Good, cos it saves me reviving my old music thread. #10 Bad Religion - The Empire Strikes FirstBad Religion are a heavily underrated band. They've been around since the late 80's and they haven't changed their musical direction in the slightest. When they announced a new album off the back of the largely sucessful 'The Process of Belief', it seemed as if they were going to make another political ramble, lashing out at how bad America is at it's current state. And although it's got a lot of that ( the tirle track and 'Let Them Eat War' especially) but hidden within that is really classic punk rock that keeps you moving and singing along for hours. Songs like 'Sinister Rouge' and 'Los Angeles is Burning' have really cemented my faith in this band for the future. #9 Breed 77 - CulturaQuite a rarely heard of band, Breed 77 have taken modern rock to new levels. Enfusing latin lyrics and music with raucous Metallica-style vocals and you have one severely listenable band. Best Track: Individuo. A great intro after a sinister opening that leaves you rocking for the rest of the album. #8 The Offspring - AmericanaThis was a tough one. The Offspring had to be on this list, but, barring The Offspring and possibly Conspiracy of One, all of their albums deserved to be on. But Americana wins thanks to pure punk attitude. You'll most likely heard of tracks like 'Pretty Fly (For A White Guy)' and 'Get A Job' but the album is really made by the gutsy singing by Dexter Holland in 'End of the Line' and the amazing guitars by him and Noodles in 'Have You Ever'. Best Track: 'End of the Line' or 'No Brakes' #7 New Found Glory - CatalystAlready mentioned by Samface in his 2004 round-up, NFG really excelled from their rocky starts with Catalyst. Check his thread for opinions, as they're pretty much the same. Best Track: Truth Of My Youth #6 Disturbed - The SicknessAfter only hearing of this fine band a month or two ago, I was really taken aback when I listened to this album. Pretty crazy singing accommpanied by a crazy band allows Disturbed to go all the way in this outing. 'Down In The Sickness' also got the 'honour' of being parodied by weird Al Yankovic. Great... #5 Frankenstein Drag Queens From Planet 13 - Night of the Living Drag QueensNo...don't run away! 0_o. Before the days of the Murderdolls were this band. They sound pretty identical...largely as when the lead singer of FDQ jumped ship, he took all of their songs with him. So hits like 'Let's Go To War' and 'Die, My Bride' have appeared on both band's albums. Best Track: Twist My Sister #4 InMe - Overgrown EdenNot long ago this would have been my best. The first album I bought, I was hyping over this for a long time. Sure, the lead singer's a pretty boy that sings really high when he wants to, but listening to early songs 'Underdose', 'Firefly' and 'Gelosea' made me rush out and buy it on its release day. The 12 tracks on the album have perfect rise and falls of power and tension and it ends with a particularly long scream. Best Track: Underdose #3 Catch-it Kebabs - Skankin' SauasgesWho? A local band from the heart of Bradford, this 9 piece love-in is a perfect chance for you to get up and dance. If that's your sort of thing. Hailing from the early ska days of Madness and the like, Catch-it Kebabs (notice the child friendly name ) are up in the ranks of Capdown as liveliest groovers in the skanking world! Best Track: Nazi Paparazzi #2 Dropkick Murphys - Sing Loud, Sing Proud!Jealous that Samface had this, I wanted it for myself. Coupled with the fact that their live album, 'Live on St. Patrick's Day' was so damn brilliant. Buying this album and hearing those live songs in their original studio glory is great and the traditional Irish music is enough to give me goosebumps. Best Track: The Spicy McHaggis Jig. #1 Less Than Jake - B is for B SidesIf you'd seen me talk music in another thread, then you'd just know this had to be Number 1. A collection of songs written during their last release, 'Anthem', you'd expect this just to be a hash of a few poorly recorded songs. Far from it. Far better than it's predecssor, B is For Sides has much more fresher, quirkier, livelier songs and it makes just want to play the CD on repeat all day. At 12 songs and 28 minutes, it doesnt actually constitute an albumas such, but it's so enjoyable that I don''t notice. Best Track: Science? Showbiz? Who Cares??
|
|
|
Post by Ben2k9 on Jan 5, 2005 21:39:17 GMT
yes, I considered Whats the Story but it just got left out!
|
|
|
Post by Retro on Jan 6, 2005 0:07:04 GMT
Well, I had been thinking to do this myself. But a topic for them all seems very useful. Good idea Ben! 10) Nightwish - Once[/b[ - - - Upon hearing "Nemo" on Kerrang for the first time I knew this album had to be mine. AN exellent combination of choir, metal, rock and classical. Going even as far as insanely fast songs like "Dark Chest of Wonders." This spent many an hour in the CD player going to and from places. Tarja's voice is absolutely sublime for this band, her impressive voice making herself audible above even the heaviest playing adds so much to this record.
Best Song - Dark Chest of Wonders
9) Feeder - Comfort in Sound
- - - Who needs to relax? I do! Chuck in Feeders impressive album and feel all weight fall from your shoulders. It is almost as though (and possibly because) this album is a slower, more reflective change brought on by the bands last drummer having sadly ended his life not too long before. Whatever the reason, Comfort in Sound is an exellent rock ballad collection, from "Just the Way Im Feeling" to the superb "Find the Colour" you are taken on an uplifting soar with the band from soothing lyrics and smooth riffs.
Best Song - Find the Colour
8) The Darkness - Permission to Land
- - - THE most marmite band and album in history. However I like these guys, sure Justin is a huge poser and the band has as much seriousness as a baboon on speed, but they are good fun! Just listening to these guys impressive guitar riffs and funtime bumps can put a smile on any fans face. Tracks like "Black Shuck" and "Get your Hands offa my Women" are totally fun, while messages of morals given out in "Growing on Me" and "Givin up", and not afraid to chase the ladies with "Love is only a feeling." People love em, people hate em...but the Darkness have pulled off an awesome album here.
Best Song - Growing on Me
7) Linkin Park - Meteora - - - Not many of you expect this? I dont blame you, Im not one known for Nu Metal bands. But Linkin parks newest album has a great flavour to it. A LOT more heavy hitting than Hybrid Theory, with a new hard rock/metal style to them. Chester and Mike partner their way through the songs in seamless teamwork, while the exellent unique sounds blast from the band. A recuring theme emerges as well, of someone who really doesnt have a real place to call home and settle down. A great reflection on the uncertainty a lot of us can feel at times.
Best Song - From the Inside
6) EIffel 65 - Europop - - - *reappears after being blasted by a million different weapons*
Ok ok, this aint what many people like. Eiffel 65, teckno pop. However after buying this album a LONG time ago (one of the first albums I bought) and I still listen to it. Catchy tunes and a great "spacey" feel. "Blue" being the classic just about anyone who was around a few years ago will know easily. (I remember it easily, for I have a good vision of listening to it while reading about the Dreamcast in its early stages.) The Italian stars dont dissappoint with any of the songs on this album, being one of the most consistent I have heard. From first to last, a great tune is kept. Catchy, fun and soaring. An exellent nostalgia bringer as well for me cause of some good memories.
Best Song - Move your Body 5) Lostprophets - Start Something - - - Well, in all knowing I have only found ONE person who does not think this album is not a masterpiece. Containing the incredible "Our Last Summer" and the STUPENDOUS "Last Train Home" this has to be one of THE albums of 2004. One little feature I love is how the album doesnt stop once. Through the whole thing, little rythmes are played between songs that connect them and build up or down the pace to the coming track. Its absolute murder to do this, kudos to the track designers. There is a kind of "retro" feel to this album (not affiliated with me in anyway, this comment was also by someone else), I dont exactly know why. Its isnt retro music, it has to be the lyrics. A lot of them are looking back on the past, "Our Last Summer" is a perfect example of this.
Best Track - Make a Move (The ONLY song to wake me up)
4) Falconer - Falconer - - - Let there be SWEDISH FOLK METAL! I will not give you time to figure that one out. Hailing from Sweden (Now THERES a surprise...) these guys have quickly risen to be one of my fav bands (though not nesseserily album) around. Cristov's glorious singing voice is unique and a pleasure to listen to along the album through the Norse inspired songs. But by no chance are they heavy like most of you would think, Falconer are actually lighter than say...Lostprophets "Burn Burn." Being one of the only bands I know that have IMAGERY in their songs, I love it. Simply, I love it. Oh and it has double bass drums
Best Song - Royal Galley
3) Freedom Call - Eternity - - - For an album thats only been in my possession for two weeks and even then on borrow, it gives an inclining as to how good these guys are. Going on a same verge as Falconer with a lighter stroke, they invoke some powerful images. The greatest of these being a song entitled "Warriors" singing of fighting for the light against evil. But not a cliched way either. However ballads arent beyond then either, "Turn back Time" is a lovely piece taken at a relaxing pace to finish the album off.
Best Song - Warriors.
2) Ash - Meltdown - - - A Christmas gift, and one I had waited eagerly for since seeing them Live the month before. Ash comes out with their highest songwriting yet.(not essentially the best, I have yet to hear Free All Angels in detail) From listening to it, you can hear the difference, riffs are clearer and unique per song, and Tim's voice is (as Samface also put) much more confident. Not to mention the sublime bass rythme in "Meltdown." An exellent release, truly worthy of its place at No. 2 here, mabye not the most consistent of all albums in the world ("Detonator" springs to mind ¬_¬) but with high vibes and 'get up and go' attitude that brought them this far...has now sent them even further.
Best Song - Orpheus
Here it is...
1) Crush 40 - Crush 40
N00B ALERT! n00b - omg t3h Sonic fan just wana make his games look big puttin his games band top! su><urz!
*crushes n00b*
Now, a lot of you may be thinking (to a lesser extent than a newb) that its simply my love for Sonic games that sent this here. Nothing could be further from the truth. If I had been a Mario fanboy (heaven forbid) then this would still be the same. Crush 40 as a band are easily my top album (and band as well by the way). The album has a consistent strike of guitar rock, and even for their ballad "Watch me Fly" you can still hear the pace..uh...fly...sorry. Jun Senoue's guitar pieces are a work of genious, massively fast and energetic yet so melodic at the same time! Having ranked among the worlds best guitarists its no wonder. Johnny Gioeli has an awesome rock tinge on his voice to go with it, leading to the best team for guitar rock! From the motorway blastin "Revvin Up" and "Fuel Me" to uplifting "In the Lead" and "All the Way" the band doesnt dissappoint once. The inclusion of various tracks such as "Live and Learn" and "Open your Heart" only improve it, but the real quality is in the bulk of the album. The perfect gift for the CD player as you are out for a drive (when I CAN drive anyway). The inclusion of 2 songs sung by Tony Harnell "It Doesnt Matter" (SA version for those wondering) and by Ted Poley "Escape from the City" are a wonderful addition to round it off, but as before said, "Into the Wind" and "All the Way" are where the real talent is at. Here's me salivating at Jun Senoue confirming a new album soon, then hopefully some tours!
Best Song - All the Way
And there we go! Retro's top 10.
|
|
|
Post by robbienekoda on Jan 6, 2005 9:52:22 GMT
Well, I had been thinking to do this myself. But a topic for them all seems very useful. Good idea Ben! 10) Nightwish - Once[/b[ - - - Upon hearing "Nemo" on Kerrang for the first time I knew this album had to be mine. That opening bit is ripped off from me, you know - I played it to them at Bloodstock 2003. My top 10 will follow when I can be arsed.
|
|
|
Post by Ben2k9 on Jan 6, 2005 11:23:13 GMT
Nightwish = teh pwns. Theres a few albums you mentioned that I considered in there. Nemo being one of them, I really love Nightwish, and ive been following them for the last 2 years! They may have only just broken out in the mainstream but I knew these guys where one to watch because they simply rock! Im hopefully going to see them next month ;D I was also considering Hybrid Theory, I think its slightly better than Metoera and like you, im not really a nu metal fan
|
|
|
Post by archangelffx on Jan 6, 2005 16:57:24 GMT
Nice, Retro. I also considered Meteora and Permission to Land for my top 10 as well. But I can't stand Comfort in Sound unfortunately. . Listening to it just kinda makes me feel low...
|
|
|
Post by Retro on Jan 6, 2005 20:41:36 GMT
Listening to it just kinda makes me feel low... Strange considering the songs are all positive notes on a collective idea to always look on the brightside. Opinion is opinion though, thats fair. *taps Archangel in agreement* *gets tapped harder back...fairs fair*
|
|
|
Post by Shadic? on Jan 7, 2005 0:56:23 GMT
EEk.. I'm just gonna post the list.
10. Greenday: American Idiot 9. Linkin Park: Meteora 8. Gob: The World According to Gob 7. Lost Prophets: Start Something 6. Taking Back Sunday : Where You Want To Be 5. Third Eye blind: Blue 4. Blink182: Dude Ranch 3. Box Car Racer 2. Gob: How Far Shallow takes you 1. Blink182: Enema of the state
|
|
|
Post by Baxter on Jan 7, 2005 10:24:29 GMT
EEk.. I'm just gonna post the list. You is wise man. Here's my list... 10. Eagles: Hotel California 9. Texas: The Hush 8. Eminem: Encore 7. Travis: The Invisible Band 6. Coldplay: Parachutes 5. David Bowie: Reality 4. Keane: Hopes and Fears 3. Scissor Sisters: Scissor Sisters 2. Bon Jovi: Cross Road (meh, so it's a compilation - sue me) 1. Crowded House: Together Alone I know I'm probably going to get flamed for some of my choices, but oh well.
|
|
Spudiator
Artist Hume
High Priest of the Religion of Football
STC-O's resident footy obsessive
Posts: 2,815
|
Post by Spudiator on Jan 8, 2005 0:17:32 GMT
You is wise man. Here's my list... 10. Eagles: Hotel California 9. Texas: The Hush 8. Eminem: Encore 7. Travis: The Invisible Band 6. Coldplay: Parachutes 5. David Bowie: Reality 4. Keane: Hopes and Fears 3. Scissor Sisters: Scissor Sisters 2. Bon Jovi: Cross Road (meh, so it's a compilation - sue me) 1. Crowded House: Together Alone I know I'm probably going to get flamed for some of my choices, but oh well. I'm a bit surprised to see Eminem - Encore in your list, I am an Eminem fan myself, but Encore is far inferior to the previous masterpiece 'The Eminem Show', which is the best album he's ever done.
|
|
|
Post by Omnion (yes, he is a man) on Jan 10, 2005 20:27:44 GMT
10 Beatles: Anthology 9 New Order: Crystal 8 Beatles: Sgt. Pepper 7 Johnny Cash at San Quentin 6 Down with the Darkness! (just kidding) R.E.M: Monster 5 Bob Dylan Boigraph 4 Something Sonic Youth 3 Gil Scott Heron: Ghetto Style 2 Anything to do with The Fall 1 New Order: Substance
I like more alternative music, so you probably won't heard half of these guys.
|
|
Dimension
Big Time Boomer
forward thinking product
Posts: 462
|
Post by Dimension on Jan 11, 2005 2:32:57 GMT
Might as well join in the fun. WARNING: Dance music alert 1. Sasha - Airdrawndagger - 2002The finest showing to date of what electro can really do, the term masterpiece doesn't do airdrawndagger justice. 2. Fluke - Risotto - 1997Absurd, Atom Bomb, Amp, Squirt and Goodnight Lover. prog of the highest quality, there's not a "good" track on this album, it all rates a little higher. 3. Sasha & John Digweed - Renaissance, the Mix collection Volume 1 - 1994It's that mix CD, the first dance CD to go gold, the one that's widely considered the best mix CD in existence, still sounds as good ten years on and with the remastered 10th anniversary edition recently released it's like it never went out of print! 4. Trafik - Bullet - 2004Cool little album, chocka full of awesome vocal prog numbers that get stuck in my head for hours, Trafik's style's all of their own, very cool. 5. Spooky - Gargantuan - 1993weird that not many people know who Spooky are but have likely, while not knowing it, heard bits of their tracks at one stage or another. Another album that has, at least for the most part, stood the test of time well. 6. Orbital - Brown Album - 1993Orbital's finest work, between this and the green album you're sorted for life, this one does it more for me of the two. 7. Gustav Holst - The Planets - 1914Very atmospheric classical composition, carries enough atmosphere and depth to hold its own in my list, an achievement no doubt. 8. Prodigy - Fat of the Land - 1997Firestarter, Smack My Bi*ch Up, Breathe and more, need I say more? 9. William Ørbit - Pieces in a Modern Style - 2000At first I didn't think much of this, but in true Ørbit style it's got wealths of depth and does the originals (for the most part) a great justice. 10. Amon Tobin - Supermodified - 2000Disfunctional beats, awesome sampling and enough mad skillz to sink a battleship, that's all I've to say. Guess someone's got to deviate from posting rock albums, right? Heh, I apologise to those who I have bored silly in doing this.
|
|
|
Post by Samface on Jan 11, 2005 22:40:07 GMT
Nerk! I could never pick ten. Well, the Numero Uno is Bleed American by Jimmy Eat World. As for the rest, they'd be derived from this shortlist: American Idiot - Green Day, Ideas Above Our Station - Hundred Reasons, The Green Album - Weezer, Ixnay on the Hombre - The Offspring, London Calling - The Clash, There Is Nothing Left To Lose - Foo Fighters, Futures - Jimmy Eat World, Free All Angels - Ash, Three Cheers For Sweet Revenge - My Chemical Romance, The Remote Part - Idlewild, Hi-Fi Serious - A, Absolution - Muse, beautifulgarbage - Garbage, Echo Park - Feeder, Nimrod - Green Day, A Place In The Sun - Lit, ...And Out Come The Wolves - Rancid, By The Way - Red Hot Chili Peppers, Everything Must Go - Manic Street Preachers, The Neon Handshake - Hell Is For Heroes, Anthem - Less Than Jake, What It Is To Burn - Finch, Good Mourning - Alkaline Trio, and Word Gets Around - Stereophonics. So, erm, there's my top...several. In no order. I'm useless...
|
|